Boards (Elected)

Board of Assessment Appeals

Term

Donald Lapre

Patricia Goff 

Nancy Renshaw

11/16/2021-11/18/2025

11/19/2019-11/21/2023

11/16/2021-11/18/2025

Board of Education

Sharon G Casavant
Jonathan Gilman -Chair
Thomas Finn 
Mary Elizabeth Lang - Sec
Lindsey Baah
Elin Hill 
Nicholas Savoie

 

Term

11/16/2021 - 11/18/2025
11/19/2019 - 11/21/2023
11/19/2019 - 11/21/2023
11/19/2019 - 11/21/2023
11/16/2021 - 11/18/2025
11/16/2021 - 11/18/2025
11/16/2021 - 11/18/2025

Board of Finance

Michael J. O'connor - Chair
Ray Barber
Evan Gilman
Phillip Lavalle Jr.
Steve Sedar
Michel Leask

Term

11/19/2019 - 11/18/2025
11/21/2017 - 11/21/2023
11/16/2021 - 11/16/2027
11/16/2021 - 11/16/2027
11/16/2021 - 11/21/2023
11/19/2019 - 11/18/2025

Seal120.jpg
Board of Selectmen

Glenn Pianka - First Selectman

William Ballinger
Jeremy Tarasevich

Term

11/16/2021 - 11/21/2023
11/16/2021 - 11/21/2023
11/16/2021 - 11/21/2023

Zoning Board of Appeals

Maria Ceil - Chair 

Michele Arsenault

John Onsanger 

Craig Stauning

Barbara MacFadyen

Alternates

Jeanne Goulart

James Bonanno

VAC

Term

11/21/2017 - 11/15/2022
11/17/2020 - 11/18/2025
11/19/2019 - 11/19/2024
11/20/2018 - 11/21/2023
11/16/2021 - 11/17/2026

11/15/2022 - 11/16/2027
11/17/2018 - 11/27/2023

Commissions

Agriculture Commission

Term

Sara Brush

Amanda Fargo-Johnson
Molly Lathrop
Abi Christina
Joseph Christina

12/15/2021-12/15/2024

12/15/2021-12/15/2024

12/15/2019-12/15/2022

12/15/2019-12/15/2022

12/15/2019-12/15/2022 

Alternates

Stephanie Fear

Cheryl Carberry

12/15/2021-12/15/2024

12/15/2021-12/15/2024

Cemetery Commission
Cemetery

Scott Barber

Allyn Miller

Dan Moore

Glenn S. Pianka

Jake Provost

Mark Rollinson

07/20/2021 - 07/20/2024

07/20/2021 - 07/20/2024

07/20/2021 - 07/20/2024

07/20/2021 - 07/20/2023

07/20/2021 - 07/20/2023

07/20/2021 - 07/20/2023

Gardner Lake Authority

Henry Granger Jr.

Scott Soderberg

VAC

Inland Wetlands Commission

Term

Charlene Lathrop-Chair

Scott Taylor

Evelyn Brown

Steve Brunetti

Charles Mandel

Thomas Main Sr.

James Sipperly

02/01/2020 - 01/31/2023
06/30/2020 - 06/30/2023
01/31/2021 - 01/31/2024
02/01/2020 - 01/31/2023
06/30/2020 - 06/30/2023
02/01/2020 - 01/31/2023
01/31/2021 - 01/31/2024

Alternates

Jessica Carson

VACANT

01/31/2021-01/31/2024

Maples Farm Park Commission

Miria Gray

Michele Addabbo 

Gina Bitgood

Debra White-Palmer

Jay Carson

Alternates

Brandon Lathrop

Glenn Pianka

Term

12/15/2021 - 12/15/2024
12/15/2021 - 12/15/2024
12/15/2021 - 12/15/2024
12/15/2020 - 12/15/2023
12/15/2020 - 12/15/2023

06/30/2020 - 06/30/2023
12/15/2020 - 12/15/2023

Planning & Zoning Commission

Stephen Seder-Chair

Scott Barber-Vice

Manuel Misarski 

Stephen Coit

Nancy Taylor

06/30/2020-06/30/2023 

05/31/2019-05/31/2022

06/30/2020-06/30/2023

06/30/2020-06/30/2023

06/30/2020-06/30/2023

Term

Alternates

J. Stephen Gural 

Frank Driscoll

Seymour Adelman 

ZONING ENFORCEMENT OFFICER

John Herring 

jhherring@juno.com

860-889-2689 Ext. 212

Thursday 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM 

05/31/2020-05/31/2023

05/31/2020-05/31/2023

06/01/2021-06/01/2024 

Public Safety Advisory Committee
Public-Safety-Signs-Community-Safe-2.jpg

Mary Elizabeth Lang - Chair

John Lewitz Jr.
William Ballinger
Ryan Sholes
Jeremy Tarasevich
Frank Driscoll
Herb Zickwolf
Barbara Macfayden
Earl Lathrop
Fred Potter

Recreation Commission
Recreation.jpg

Mike Lawton

Alex Kapilotis-Chair

David Deshefy

Valerie Hendrix

Kris Wagner

Joel Fishkin

VACANT

Term

05/31/2019 - 05/31/2022
05/31/2019 - 05/31/2022
05/31/2021 - 05/31/2024
05/31/2021 - 05/31/2024
05/31/2021 - 05/31/2024
05/31/2019 - 05/31/2022
 

Utilities Commission
UtilitiesCommission2.jpg

Scott Barber

William Ballinger

Seymour Adelman

Term

05/01/2020 - 05/01/2023
05/01/2020 - 05/01/2023
04/30/2022 - 04/30/2025

Water Pollution Control Authority
WPCA230.jpg

William Ballinger

Jeremy Tarasevich

Steve Coit

James Bonanno

Glenn S. Pianka

Term

11/16/2021 - 11/21/2023
11/16/2021 - 11/21/2023
11/15/2020 - 11/15/2022
11/15/2020 - 11/15/2022
11/16/2021 - 11/21/2023